BANNER2008_Hallowe ART_VelociCoaster BlueBlock190_NewThree
MISSION2010_Left_950

 

Welcome To Screamscape!

If you’re a theme park lover or enjoy the best thrill rides the world has to offer, you’ve found the right place.

From new ride announcements, construction reports and the latest rumors: Screamscape always has something new to report.

 

 

 

bodyLEFT

News & Rumors

2019_AlabamaAdventure_SplashAdventure

Alabama Adventure & Splash Adventure
Birmingham, AL
Formerly Known As: Visionland (1998-2005), Alabama Adventure (2006-2011), Splash Adventures (2012-2014), Alabama Splash Adventures (2015-2018)

 

 

 

icon_STOP2022 - Cheddar Chase & More - (2/19/22) Alabama Adventure has shared a current construction progress photo of their new Cheddar Chase mouse coaster, which is going up very quickly.

 
    (12/27/21) Alabama Adventure confirmed that as expected, the park’s new ride will be a Wild Mouse style roller coaster called the Cheddar Chase. A video from the park posted on Christmas shows off one of the coaster cars as well.
    The fun thing is that this is not all the park has coming in 2022. They say that this is just the first of FOUR announcements they will make about what is coming to the park in 2022, so stay tuned, more is on the way!

 
    (12/10/21)  While it was just a hunch, RCDB has posted details about Alabama Adventure’s 2022 project, listing it as a L&T Wild Mouse coaster that formerly ran at Lake Winnie at ‘Wild Lightnin’”
    According to the description of the POV video below of the coaster when it ran at Lake Winnie, they described it as “one of the most aggressive wild mouse coasters ever built”. The moans and grunts of the rides, may be quite revealing about the experience to come. It was removed from Lake Winnie sometime over the 2021 season.

 
    (12/7/21) While the cat hasn’t been let entirely out of the bag, Alabama Adventure has confirmed that a large new RIDE is coming to the park in 2022, located not far from the Rampage coaster, on the site of the former Zoomerang coaster. Watch the video below for the teaser that shows off the location, ahead of the Christmas morning big reveal.
    If you are looking for another hint, the did drop one on Facebook… with the posting of a graphic showing off a huge piece of cheese. Just the kind of thing that would be perfect to attract a hungry wild mouse… if you get me. But the clue is almost too obvious, so maybe there is more to it than that. Take note of the comments, where the park responds to one of the guesses by confirming that they are planning an even bigger attraction for the same general area to come to the park in a future season, so looks like it is finally time to start growing the ride side of the park.


 
    (11/9/21) So it looks like something interesting is going on at Alabama Adventure right now. A new post was sent our way that seems to show off a large bit of site-clearing for a new unknown 2022 attraction. You can see the picture below, but does anyone know a bit more? There is always lots of potential to do just about anything at this park, so this could be for just about anything.

 

 

 

bodyLEFT

Track Record

Alabama Splash
Adventure

Birmingham, AL
www.alabamasplash.com


SAT MAP

Newest Developments:
2021 - Rocket Racer

2019 - FreeFall, Galleon and Twister

2018 - New Kids Slides & Five New Rides

2017 - Internal Improvements

2016 - Tea Cups & Drop Zone

2015 - Rampage reopens
 

 
graphic_coasterhill

Copyright © 1996 - 2022 by Lance Hart & Screamscape.com.  All rights reserved.