BANNER2008_Hallowe 20Years BlueBlock190_NewFive
MISSION2010_Left_950

 

Welcome To Screamscape!

If you’re a theme park lover or enjoy the best thrill rides the world has to offer, you’ve found the right place.

From new ride announcements, construction reports and the latest rumors: Screamscape always has something new to report.

 

 

 

bodyLEFT

News & Rumors

2008_KD_logo

Kings Dominion
Doswell, VA
Cedar Fair Entertainment

 

 

 

 

Park News - (9/29/19) Not long after Kings Island made the announcement on Friday that they would be closing their Vortex (Arrow Looper) roller coaster at the end of October, another interesting story was sent my way. According to this source, it seems highly likely that the original intention of Cedar Fair may actually have been to close down the Anaconda (Arrow Looper) coaster at Kings Dominion instead, but after the unexpected closure and demolition plans for Volcano: The Blast Coaster came to light early in the year, the corporate office had to change their plans and remove a big coaster from another park instead.
    A few years back Screamscape had heard a rumor that Cedar Fair was looking into their long term plans and had asked each park to nominate a coaster and a non-coaster ride for future removal, based on factors like low ridership, low guest satisfaction ratings as well as suffering from frequent or costly maintenance issues. Carowinds’ loss of Thunder Road was said to have come from this internal list, and both Vortex and Anaconda were also said to be on the list. So for the moment Anaconda is safe, but probably not for long, as I’d expect Anaconda to also be retired shortly after Kings Dominion gets around to replacing Volcano.

 

2020 - Coconut Shores - (8/16/19) As expected, Kings Dominion will be focusing on waterpark improvements for the 2020 season. The new area taking the place of Big Wave Bay will be called Coconut Shores, and it will feature a 45-foot tall water fortress attraction called Lighthouse Landing and a kid friendly wave pool called Sand Dune Lagoon that will only be 2 feet deep and produce waves just 1 foot tall.
    The park also promises that a yet-to-be-named new dining facility is also on the way to Soak City that will feature a mix of Latin and Asian flavors and tropical alcoholic beverages for those of age.

 

icon_STOP2021 - New Coaster - Rumor - (11/11/19) KDFans has uncovered some early documents that finally begin to paint a picture about what Kings Dominion has planned to take the place for the former Volcano: The Blast Coaster. According to these early document leaks, they believe that Cedar Fair may be working with B&M to come up with a new Wing Coaster layout as well as expand the Safari Village area into where some of the mountain structure used to be.
    While these appear to be preliminary plans that are likely to change, it was worth noting that the size of the coaster they were working on here was on the small side for B&M, maybe 100 feet tall at most, and five inversion, so something compact but intense, rather than going for something taller like GateKeeper at Cedar Point. Either way, things could change between now and 2021, which is when this coaster is likely to open.
 
    (4/28/19) So what does Kings Dominion have planned for the former Volcano: The Blast Coaster site? A very curious poster was put up on a barrier wall in the area already showing off what looks like an african looking landscape with animal silhouettes along with the text, “Expeditions on the horizon”.
    It is also fun to remember many years ago Kings Dominion did feature a monorail ride through the Lion Country safari attraction to view many wild animals such as lions, elephants, giraffes and zebras. Later on when the park first built the mountain structure used for Volcano, it was called “The Lost World” and was home to three “fantasy-adventure rides” when it opened in 1979: a Voyage to Atlantis flume ride (name changed to Haunted River a year or so later), the Land of Dooz kiddie mine train (later called Smurf Mountain) and a rotor ride called Time Shaft.
    Now this new hint about a possible future attraction leaves me very curious about what might be in the works.

 

 

bodyLEFT

Track Record

Kings Dominion
Doswell, Virginia
Cedar Fair LP

Read our trip report & reviews of the 2007 Halloween Haunt

Abbreviation: KD
Formerly: PKD


www.kingsdominion.com

Newest Developments
2018 - Twisted Timbers

2017 - Planet Snoopy Expansion, Toy Racer 3D

2016 - Delirium

2015 - Soak City Expansion:

2013 - Planet Snoopy

2012 - Windseeker &
Dinosaurs Alive

2011 - Snoopy’s Starlight Spectacular

2010 - Intimidator 305 & Planet Snoopy

2009 - Americana & El Dorado

2008 - Dominator and New Ride Names. Tomb Raider is now The Crypt, Italian Job is now Backlot Stunt Coaster, Drop Zone is now Drop Tower.


SAT MAP

 


 

 

 

graphic_coasterhill

Copyright © 1996 - 2019 by Lance Hart & Screamscape.com.  All rights reserved.