BANNER2008_Hallowe ART_VelociCoaster BlueBlock190_NewThree
MISSION2010_Left_950

 

Welcome To Screamscape!

If you’re a theme park lover or enjoy the best thrill rides the world has to offer, you’ve found the right place.

From new ride announcements, construction reports and the latest rumors: Screamscape always has something new to report.

 

 

 

bodyLEFT

News & Rumors

 

TestLogo_WalibiMini
WALIBI BELGIUM
Belgium
Compagnie des Alpes (CDA)
Formerly: Walibi Wavre & Six Flags Belgium

 

 

 

icon_STOPPark News - (7/30/21) Sad news from Walibi Belgium has confirmed that due to the extensive damage from the flooding at the park, Walibi Belgium will remain closed until at least October 2021. The hope is to reopen the park in time to still enjoy the Halloween season, starting in early October.
 
    (7/17/21) Terrible rains and some flooding have been taking place in parts of Europe, and unfortunately it seems Walibi Belgium has been hit by rising waters. Some dramatic aerial photos of the park can be seen in the tweet embedded below. For now the park’s website lists that Walibi Belgium and Aqualibi will remain closed until further notice, and ask guests to keep an eye on their website and social media channels for further updates.

 

2021 - KONDAA - (5/14/21) TheCoasterKings have posted a report about the new Kondaa coaster that just opened at Walibi Belgium, showing off the coaster, the queue and the land around it. 
 
    (5/5/21) ThemeParks-EU has posted an interview with Jean-Christophe Parent, the CEO of Walibi Belgium, who talks about the park’s new Kondaa roller coaster. Look for Kondaa to open to the public on May 8, 2021.
 
    (12/24/20) A brief video teaser for the new megacoaster coming to Walibi Belgium has been posted to YouTube. It tells of the legend of a terrible creature that appeared 5,000 years ago. The park has also posted a brief clip of the coaster making its first test run on December 17th.


 
    (12/16/20) The large Intamin megacoaster at Walibi Belgium finally has a name… KONDAA, and if you haven’t had a chance to see them yet, just wait until you get a look at the wicked evil looking serpent themed trains!
 
    (11/24/18) Intamin announced some new coaster projects at IAAPA last week, one going to Walibi Belgium in 2021 and the other going to Parc Asterix. The coaster going to Walibi Belgium appears especially impressive, standing 164 feet tall it will begin with a nice 80 first drop, hit 70mph and run  riders through a nearly 4,000 foot long track full of airtime moments and some unique new track elements that seem to indicate that Intamin is starting a new era of track design and has taking some notes about creating their own version of popular elements from other manufactures.
    An animated video showing off the new Mega Coaster layout going to Walibi Belgium can be seen below.

 

2022/2023 - New Attraction - (6/28/17) Look for new themeing to be installed around the Flash Back flume ride area. New waterslides are also expected to be added to the Aqualibi waterpark as well within this time frame.

 

TestLogo_WalibiMini
WALIBI HOLLAND
The Netherlands
Compagnie des Alpes (CDA)
Formerly: Walibi Flevo, Six Flags Holland and Walibi World

Park News - (5/30/20) I posted this on my Twitter the other day, but I had to share it with everyone else as well. In celebration of Walibi Holland reopening they loaded the entire coaster train on Untamed (RMC) with 22 gigantic teddy bears, locked in the restraint and sent them off on a wild ride that we all can be jealous of as the fur flies, their arms fly up and down and overall they really look like they were having a grand ole time.
    Come to think of it, water test dummies are overrated, someone should sell some weighted giant teddy bears for this purpose to all the theme park maintenance teams from now on.

 
 
2021 - Condor Improvements - (1/9/20) According to this post on Twitter from Walibi Holland, the Condor inverted coaster (Vekoma SLC) will be getting brand new trains in 2021 with the more comfortable and open restraint system, and leaving the “hang & bang” horse-collars behind for good. It’s also worth mentioning that Condor is actually the very first Vekoma SLC coaster to be built in the entire world, opening back in 1994.

 

TestLogo_WalibiMini
WALIBI RHONE-ALPES
France
Compagnie des Alpes (CDA)

2021 - Nothing is known at this point in time..

 

 

 

 
graphic_coasterhill

Copyright © 1996 - 2021 by Lance Hart & Screamscape.com.  All rights reserved.